Glossary

What is vibe coding?

The short answer

Vibe coding means building software by describing what you want to an AI in everyday words and letting it write the code, then steering by testing the result rather than reading the code. Tools like Lovable, Bolt and v0 are built around it. It's fast for prototypes and small apps, but you pay in credits or tokens, and someone still has to own the code, the data and the security.

What it means

With vibe coding, you chat with an AI instead of writing code. “Build me a booking page for a dog groomer with a calendar and a contact form.” The AI writes the app, shows you a preview, and you keep asking for changes until it looks and works right.

The “vibe” part is that you judge by results. You may never open the code at all.

That’s different from no-code. A no-code builder assembles ready-made parts on its own platform. A vibe coding tool produces real source code, usually a modern JavaScript app, which you can often take with you.

How it works

You type a prompt. An AI agent plans the app, writes the files, runs them in a preview and fixes errors it spots. Each follow-up prompt edits the existing code.

Most tools add hosting, a database and sign-in so the app can go live in one click. They bill for the AI’s work with credits or tokens:

ToolHow it billsPaid plan from
LovableCredits; harder requests cost more$20.83 a month billed yearly ($25 billed monthly)
BoltTokens; bigger projects use more per message$25 billed monthly
v0 (Vercel)Dollar credits per AI token, by model$30 per user a month (Plus)
GoDaddy AiroMonthly AI credits$9.99 a month billed yearly ($19.99 billed monthly)

Traditional builders are joining in too. Wix Harmony, launched January 21, 2026, combines what Wix calls “vibe coding” with its visual editor.

Why it matters when you build a site

Vibe coding can get a working prototype live in an afternoon. For a custom tool, a quote calculator or a small internal app, that’s a big drop in cost.

It also changes who carries the risk. The code is yours: Lovable and Bolt score 9 on our exit scores and v0 scores 10. But all three are rated “High” for the skill needed to leave, because running a modern app means handling hosting, a database, sign-ins and security. Lovable’s docs put it plainly: “Each part you move becomes yours to run, update, and secure.”

For a standard business website, a regular builder or WordPress is usually simpler. Our AI website builders guide covers when each one makes sense.

How the big builders handle it

  • Lovable: two-way GitHub sync on all plans and a zip download on paid plans. Projects created since May 13, 2026 render on the server, which helps SEO. Backend use is billed separately as usage-based Run credits.
  • Bolt: two-way GitHub sync, a built-in Bolt Database and hosting. SEO Boosting, which creates a ready HTML version of each page for crawlers, is a Pro feature.
  • v0: generates Next.js apps and deploys them to Vercel. Once GitHub is connected, the repository becomes the source of truth. Stronger models cost more: Max Fast costs 5x the Pro model per token.
  • GoDaddy Airo: prompt-built sites and apps with a “Download your code” zip, though what the zip contains isn’t documented.

Common mistakes

  • Debugging in circles. Lovable charges credits per message and Bolt spends tokens on every message, so long fix-it loops get expensive. If the AI keeps failing, describe the problem differently or get a developer to look.
  • Not connecting GitHub on day one. It’s your backup, your history and your way out.
  • Skipping the security check. Lovable runs a quick scan on every publish and Bolt offers a security audit, but neither replaces a person checking who can see your users’ data.
  • Forgetting running costs. A live app can rack up hosting and database charges separate from the credits you spent building it.
  • Building a content site with no CMS. None of these tools includes a CMS, so every text change means another prompt or a code edit.

Comparing tools? See Lovable vs Bolt.

Questions people ask

Who is vibe coding for?

People who want a custom app or prototype without writing code themselves, and developers who want to move faster. For a standard business website, a regular builder or WordPress is usually simpler.

Do I own the code from a vibe coding tool?

Generally you can take it with you. Lovable's FAQ says your apps and code are yours, and Lovable, Bolt and v0 all sync code to GitHub. Running it elsewhere still takes developer skills.

How much does vibe coding cost?

Paid plans start at $20.83 a month billed yearly on Lovable, $25 a month on Bolt and $30 per user a month on v0. Heavy use burns through credits or tokens faster, and running a live app can add separate charges.

Is vibe coding safe for apps that store customer data?

Only with care. Built-in security scans help, but a person should check how data is stored and who can access it before real customers use the app.

Theo, Rank Summit Agency

Theo runs Rank Summit Agency, a US web design and SEO agency, and builds and looks after 150+ WordPress sites. Facts on this page come from each platform’s own pricing pages and help docs, checked and dated. How we research · Editorial policy