WebBuilding

Guide

How much does an artist website cost in 2026?

The short answer

Using only published prices, an artist website costs $432.60 to $2,819.88 over three years before sales fees, including a domain and one business email inbox. WordPress on Bluehost is $432.60, Cargo $804.24, Format Pro $900.96 billed yearly ($1,164.24 at $24 billed monthly), and Squarespace Core $1,332.96. Sales fees can matter more: on $4,000 of originals a year, Saatchi Art's 40% commission is $1,600, while card fees on your own store are $117.20.

The range: $432.60 to $2,819.88 over three years

Using only prices vendors publish, an artist website costs $432.60 to $2,819.88 over three years, before sales fees. That’s about $12 to $78 a month, including a domain and one business email inbox.

  • Build it yourself on WordPress: $432.60 on Bluehost Starter, with a free WooCommerce store.
  • An artist portfolio builder: Format from $660.24 (Basic, no store) to $1,224.96 (Pro Plus billed yearly) or $1,596.24 (Pro Plus billed monthly); Cargo $804.24, or $1,002.24 with its Commerce add-on.
  • A simple store: Big Cartel Platinum $840.24 or Diamond $1,380.24.
  • A general builder with a store: Squarespace Basic $972.96 plus a 2% store fee, Squarespace Core or Wix Core $1,332.96, Shopify Basic $1,344.24.
  • Adobe Portfolio: $731.88 to $2,819.88, depending on the Creative Cloud plan it comes with. The top figure pays for Adobe’s full app lineup, not just a website.
  • Not a website, but cheaper: Fine Art America Premium is $90 over three years, and Saatchi Art is free to list with a 40% commission.

For most artists, sales fees matter as much as the plan. The worked example below shows why.

What you pay for

An artist website cost has up to seven parts.

  • The site. From $3.99 a month for WordPress hosting on a 36-month term to $69.99 for the Creative Cloud Pro plan that includes Adobe Portfolio.
  • The store. Built into Squarespace, Wix Core, Shopify, Big Cartel and Format Pro; an add-on on Cargo ($5.50 a month billed yearly); free with WooCommerce.
  • Platform fees on sales. 0% on most store plans, 2% on Squarespace Basic, and 40% of an original’s price on Saatchi Art. See our transaction fees entry.
  • Card processing. Stripe’s standard US rate is 2.9% + 30 cents per domestic card, plus 1.5% for international cards and 1% for currency conversion. Format, Cargo and Pixpa pass Stripe or PayPal fees through.
  • Domain. Your domain name: Namecheap’s .com is $11.28 the first year and $18.48 a year after. Format includes a free first year on annual Pro and Pro Plus plans and lists domains at $30 a year.
  • Email. One Google Workspace Business Starter inbox is $7 a month on Google’s annual plan. Format sells branded email for $100 a year.
  • Protecting your work. US copyright registration online is $45 for a single work by one author, $55 for a group of photographs, $65 on the standard form, or $85 for a group of unpublished works.

True 3-year cost, route by route

How we count. The plan price for 36 months. Domain: Namecheap’s .com at $11.28 the first year and $18.48 for each renewal ($48.24 over 3 years), or two renewals ($36.96) where the plan includes a free first year. Format’s free domain needs a yearly plan, so its rows count the Namecheap domain. Email: one Google Workspace inbox at $7 a month on the annual plan ($252). Sales fees, card processing, shipping and taxes are not in the total. The domain and email lines are estimates.
RoutePlan, 36 monthsDomain + email3-year totalFees per sale
WordPress, Bluehost Starter$3.99 x 36 = $143.64$36.96 + $252$432.600% platform; gateway fees
Format Basic (no store)$120 x 3 = $360 to $14 x 36 = $504$48.24 + $252$660.24 to $804.24No store
Adobe Portfolio, Lightroom plan$11.99 x 36 = $431.64$48.24 + $252$731.88No store
Cargo, billed yearly$168 x 3 = $504$48.24 + $252$804.24No store without Commerce
Big Cartel Platinum$15 x 36 = $540$48.24 + $252$840.24Processor fees
Squarespace Basic, billed yearly$19 x 36 = $684$36.96 + $252$972.962% + 2.9% + $0.30
Cargo + Commerce, billed yearly$504 + $66 x 3 = $702$48.24 + $252$1,002.24No Cargo fee; Stripe or PayPal
Adobe Portfolio, Photography plan$19.99 x 36 = $719.64$48.24 + $252$1,019.88No store
Format Pro, billed yearly$17 x 36 = $612$36.96 + $252$900.96No commission; Stripe or PayPal
Format Pro, billed monthly$24 x 36 = $864$48.24 + $252$1,164.24No commission; Stripe or PayPal
WordPress.com Business, billed yearly$25 x 36 = $900$36.96 + $252$1,188.960% on WooCommerce
Squarespace Core or Wix Core, billed yearly$29 x 36 = $1,044$36.96 + $252$1,332.960% store fee; card processing
Shopify Basic, billed yearly$29 x 36 = $1,044$48.24 + $252$1,344.242.9% + 30c
Big Cartel Diamond$30 x 36 = $1,080$48.24 + $252$1,380.24Processor fees
Format Pro Plus, billed yearly$26 x 36 = $936$36.96 + $252$1,224.96No commission; Stripe or PayPal
Format Pro Plus, billed monthly$36 x 36 = $1,296$48.24 + $252$1,596.24No commission; Stripe or PayPal
Adobe Portfolio, Creative Cloud Pro$69.99 x 36 = $2,519.64$48.24 + $252$2,819.88No store
PixpaNot published in USD$48.24 + $252Not published0% commission; Stripe or PayPal

Notes on each route

  • Format. Basic shows $10 a month billed yearly next to “normally $14/month,” so we give both. Pro and Pro Plus are $17 and $26 a month billed yearly, or “normally” $24 and $36 a month billed monthly. Codes PROINTRO and PROPLUSINTRO, redeemed by October 31, 2026, cut the first year to $12 and $15 a month billed yearly; the table uses the regular prices. The free first-year domain comes only with yearly Pro and Pro Plus plans (Format pricing).
  • WordPress. Bluehost’s $3.99 price needs a 36-month term and renews at $9.99 a month, or $119.88 a year from year four. A free theme is assumed. WooCommerce estimates its own extensions at $29 to $299 a year each if you need extra store features.
  • Squarespace. Core billed monthly at $39 comes to $1,704.24, because the free first-year domain comes only with yearly plans. Core also includes one Google Workspace account free for the first year, so your email cost may be lower.
  • Shopify. Billed monthly at $39, Basic comes to $1,704.24. We couldn’t confirm a free domain, so the full domain cost is counted.
  • Adobe. Prices are for annual plans billed monthly. Creative Cloud Pro has an intro price of $34.99 a month for three months for new subscribers; the table uses the regular $69.99. Adobe Portfolio has no store, so add one elsewhere if you sell.
  • Artwork Archive. If you add it to track inventory and editions, it is $9, $18 or $36 a month, which adds $324, $648 or $1,296 over three years. WordPress plus the Professional plan, which embeds into WordPress, comes to $1,080.60.
  • Big Cartel. We used the monthly prices on its pricing page; its yearly prices weren’t readable there.

Our website cost calculator handles the plan, domain and email lines.

Store fees: a worked example

This is an example, not a quote. Say you sell $6,000 of art online in a year: 4 originals at $1,000 and 40 prints at $50, so 44 orders. Here’s what each fee model costs, using published rates and domestic cards.

How you sellYearly mathPer yearOver 3 years
Own store, 0% platform fee, 2.9% + 30c card fee2.9% x $6,000 + 44 x $0.30$187.20$561.60
Squarespace Basic (adds 2%)$187.20 + 2% x $6,000$307.20$921.60
WordPress.com Premium payment buttons (4%)$187.20 + 4% x $6,000$427.20$1,281.60
WordPress.com Personal payment buttons (8%)$187.20 + 8% x $6,000$667.20$2,001.60
Saatchi Art, the 4 originals only (40%)40% x $4,000$1,600$4,800

The first row fits Squarespace Core, Shopify Basic with Shopify Payments, WooCommerce with Stripe, and Format or Cargo with Stripe. For comparison, the same 4 originals sold on your own store cost 2.9% x $4,000 + 4 x $0.30 = $117.20 a year in card fees, against $1,600 on Saatchi Art.

Three things the table doesn’t show:

  • What the marketplace does for you. Saatchi Art brings collectors who have never heard of you, and arranges courier pickup; the collector pays shipping and you pay only for packaging.
  • Print-on-demand. Fine Art America prints and ships for you, and you earn the markup you set. Its own example: a 24×36 canvas with a $50 base price and a $25 markup sells for $75, and you earn $25.
  • Outside gateways. Shopify adds 2% on Basic if you use a payment provider other than Shopify Payments, on top of that provider’s fees.

Contracts and the cost of leaving

VendorContractRefunds and cancellingWhat you keep
FormatNo long-term contractsYearly plans: refund within 30 days; none on monthlyImages download; text by hand; video stays
CargoMonthly or yearlyTerms not found in its docsExport not documented
AdobeAnnual plan billed monthlyAfter 14 days, 50% of what’s leftSite needs a paid plan to stay live
PixpaMonthly, yearly or 2-yearly30-day money-back on new plansYour content, but no export tool
Artwork ArchiveAuto-renewsCancel anytime; “All charges are non-refundable”Your artwork and content
Big Cartel“No commitment, cancel anytime”Not publishedNot confirmed
  • Adobe. On an annual plan billed monthly, you get a full refund within 14 days. After that, cancelling early costs 50% of the remaining contract, or 30% of the annual commitment in California (Adobe terms). On a $19.99 plan with six months left, that’s $59.97.
  • Format. Its help center says hosted video can’t be downloaded, and page and product text must be copied by hand (Format export help).
  • Pixpa. Its terms say you keep full ownership of your content, but on cancellation your account and content are queued for deletion.

The bigger cost of leaving is usually the rebuild. Wix scores 3/10 on our exit score, Squarespace and Shopify 5/10, WordPress.com 8/10 and self-hosted WordPress 10/10; compare them in our exit scores tool. Whatever you use, keep your original image files outside the website.

Hidden costs to ask about

  • Domain renewals. Format lists domains at $30 a year after the free first year, more than Namecheap’s $18.48 renewal. Cargo charges $2 a month billed yearly for each extra domain.
  • International buyers. Stripe adds 1.5% for international cards and 1% for currency conversion. On a $1,000 original sold abroad, that’s $15 more before conversion.
  • Store limits. Format Pro allows up to 15 products and Pro Plus up to 1,000, so a growing print shop may force an upgrade.
  • Sales tax. Once you pass a state’s threshold, such as $100,000 or 200 transactions in Ohio, you have to register and collect there. The Streamlined Sales Tax program offers free registration and, for qualifying remote sellers, free tax collection through certified providers (SST).

How to keep the cost down

  1. Use what you already pay for. If you have Creative Cloud, Adobe Portfolio is included.
  2. Pick a 0% store plan once you sell regularly. Squarespace Core costs $120 a year more than Basic billed yearly, and Basic’s 2% fee costs $120 a year at $6,000 in sales, so Core pays off above that.
  3. Pay yearly when it’s cheaper. Cargo is $14 instead of $19 a month; Squarespace Core $29 instead of $39.
  4. Own your domain at your own registrar, so a platform change doesn’t cost you your address.
  5. Use trials. Format has a 14-day trial with no card, Pixpa 15 days, and Artwork Archive 14 days.

What to do next

Website costs in other industries: Real estate, Law firms, Dental, Medical, Therapists, Contractors, Electricians, Restaurants, Schools, Salons, Churches, Events, Vacation rentals, Nonprofits, Creators and courses. All industries.

Questions people ask

How much does an artist website cost?

From published prices, $432.60 to $2,819.88 over three years before sales fees, including a domain and one email inbox. Store-ready options such as Format Pro billed yearly, Cargo with Commerce and Squarespace Core cost $900.96 to $1,332.96.

What is the cheapest way to get an artist website?

Self-hosted WordPress on Bluehost Starter, at $432.60 over three years with a domain and email, plus a free WooCommerce store. Hosting renews at $9.99 a month after the 36-month term, and upkeep is your job.

Is a commission-free store really free?

No. Commission-free means the platform takes no cut, but card processing still applies, such as Stripe's 2.9% + 30 cents per domestic card. On $6,000 of sales in 44 orders, that's $187.20 a year.

Should I sell on Saatchi Art or my own website?

Saatchi Art keeps 40% of an original's price but brings buyers and arranges courier pickup. Your own site keeps more of each sale, so many artists use both: a marketplace for discovery and their own site for collectors who already know them.

What happens to my artist website if I cancel?

It depends on the platform. Format lets you download images but not hosted video, Adobe Portfolio stays live only while you keep a paid Creative Cloud plan, Pixpa queues content for deletion, and a self-hosted WordPress site moves to any host.

Web Building

Web Building is an independent US guide to choosing, paying for and moving a website. Our team builds and looks after 150+ WordPress sites. Facts on this page come from each platform’s own pricing pages and help docs, checked and dated. How we research · Editorial policy

Keep reading

Have us build it

Web Building also builds WordPress sites for US businesses. Flat fees from $700. This is our own service. It isn’t part of our rankings.

See prices and send details